Texas declaratory judgment standing
[…] at 856 (citing W. D. Haden Co. v. Dodgen, 308 S.W.2d 838, 842 (Tex. 1958)).
City of El Paso v. Heinrich , No. 06-0778 (Tex. May 1, 2009)(Jefferson)
( governmental immunity )(retrospective monetary relief barred; prospective relief against official capacity
defendant not barred by immunity, no individual-capacity claims, ergo official immunity inapplicable )

For claims challenging the validity of ordinances or statutes, however, the Declaratory Judgment Act
requires that the relevant governmental entities be made parties, and thereby waives immunity. Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.006(b) (“In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or
franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance,
or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state must also be served with a
copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.”); see Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d
692, 697-698 (Tex. 2003) (“[I]f the Legislature requires that the State be joined in a lawsuit for which
immunity would otherwise attach, the Legislature has intentionally waived the State’s sovereign
immunity.”); Tex. Educ. Agency v.